Bob Ferguson
[…] Nor does article II, section 15 indicate that a county legislative body may not consider one of its own members for appointment to a vacant state legislative position. Although the constitution does contain restrictions applicable to legislators who are appointed or elected to certain other positions, we are not aware of any constitutional restriction that limits county legislative bodies from considering their own members in making appointments to vacant state legislative positions. See Const. art. II, § 13 (“No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created during the term for which he was elected. Any member of the legislature who is appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, the emoluments of which have been increased during his legislative term of office, shall be compensated for the initial term of the civil office at the level designated prior to the increase in emoluments.”).
Next, we consider whether any statutes render sitting county commissioners or councilmembers ineligible for appointment based on their status as members of the appointing body.