Washington State
[…] And so for that reason, as well, we conclude that your question must be answered in the negative under both of the sections of the liquor code cited therein and above discussed.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

PAUL D. SOLOMON
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See RCW 66.24.200 (wine wholesaler's license); RCW 66.24.204 (wine importer's license); and RCW 66.24.310 (agent's license).

2/RCW 66.08.010 provides:

            "This entire title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose."

3/Chapter 62, Laws of 1933, 1st Ex. Sess .

4/Sec. 2, chapter 45, Laws of 1945.

5/This rule is succinctly stated and explained in State v. Houck, 32 Wn.2d 681, 203 P.2d 693 (1949) as follows:

            ". . . Statutes inpari materia must be construed together.