Washington State
[…] ". . . there are limits beyond which such statutes, as properly construed, are not applicable. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            InEnos v. Hanff, 152 N.W. 397 (1915), the Nebraska Supreme Court applied the principle thusly:

            ". . . we ought not to assume that, in enacting a statute in the legitimate exercise of police power, the legislature has intended a construction which, although unnecessary to the furtherance of the main purpose of the statute, might result in the arbitrary confiscation of property. . . ."

            (2)RCW 66.28.020:

            We thus answer your question in the negative as far as RCW 66.28.010 is concerned and turn now to RCW 66.28.020, supra, here also repeated for ease of reference, in relevant part, as follows:

            "No manufacturer or wholesaler of, or person otherwise dealing in, distilled spirits,or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business, whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the business of any licensed wine importer or wine wholesaler or licensed beer importer or beer wholesaler. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)

            Under this statute the order of things is reversed.