Washington State
[…] Quan,supra.  Also, it is within the province of the legislature to impose restraints and limitations upon the traffic in liquor more drastic than might appear  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] to be necessary if applied to traffic in such ordinary commodities as corn, wheat, shoes, groceries and similar articles of commerce and trade.  Fitzpatrick v. Liquor Control Commission, 316 Mich. 83, 25 N.W.2d 118 (1946).

            Statutes Involved:

            Two sections of the state liquor code are here involved.  The first of them, RCW 66.28.010, codifies § 90 of the original, 1933, "Steele Act,"3/ adopted after the repeal of prohibition, and provides in relevant part as follows:

            "No manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler, or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business, whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business. . . .

            ". . .

            "Financial interest, direct or indirect, as used in this section, shall include any interest, whether by stock ownership, mortgage, lien, or through interlocking directors, or otherwise. . . ."