Washington State
[…] Gilmore v. Hershaw, 83 Wn.2d 701, 521 P.2d 934 (1974).  Where the language of a statute is plain, free from ambiguity, and devoid of uncertainty, there is no room for construction because the meaning will be discovered from the wording of the statute itself.  But where an act has a doubtful or ambiguous meaning it is the duty of the court to adopt a construction that is reasonably liberal in furtherance of the obvious or manifest purpose of the legislature.  State v. Houck,supra.

            (1)RCW 66.28.010:

            Bearing the foregoing principles in mind we will first consider RCW 66.28.010,supra.  Repeated for ease of reference, this statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            "No manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler, or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business, whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)

            Clearly, in our judgment, a person who is employed as the licensed agent of a licensed wine wholesaler and importer must be deemed thereby to be financially interested in the business of his employer-principal.