Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            We have your oral request for an opinion as to whether a member of the House of Representatives in the 32nd, or 1951, session of the legislature is eligible at this time to appointment to fill a vacancy in the office of sheriff.

            It is our conclusion that membership in the House of Representatives in the 32nd session does not disqualify one from appointment at this time to the office of sheriff.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Section 13, Article II of the State Constitution provides:

            "No member of the legislature during the term for which he is elected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."