Washington State
[…] The 2021 amendments removed the requirement that the prosecuting attorney act as coroner in counties with populations of less than 40,000 people. Although we believe that two other statutes, RCW 36.24.170 and RCW 2.48.200, resolve your question, we provide a brief overview of the 2021 amendments for context. Laws of 2021, ch. 127, §§ 4, 9.

           Since approximately 1925, the prosecuting attorney has been ex officio[1] coroner in counties with populations of less than 40,000 people. RCW 36.16.030; Laws of 1925, 1st Ex. Sess, ch. 148, § 2. RCW 36.16.030 currently states:

[I]n every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff, and a county treasurer, except that in each county with a population of less than forty thousand no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting attorney shall be ex officio coroner.

(Emphasis added.)

           In 2021, the legislature passed Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1326, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2021), which adopted a variety of provisions relating to coroners and medical examiners. Laws of 2021, ch. 127. Of particular relevance here, the legislature amended RCW 36.16.030 to provide an expiration date for the current requirements relating to county coroners and to provide new requirements effective January 1, 2025. Laws of 2021, ch. 127, §§ 4, 5, 9, 10. Beginning January 1, 2025, in counties with populations of less than 40,000, the coroner will either be elected or be appointed by the county legislative authority. Laws of 2021, ch. 127, §§ 4, 9. Specifically, effective January 1, 2025, RCW 36.16.030, in relevant part, will read:

[I]n every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff, and a county treasurer, except that in each county with a population of less than forty thousand the county legislative authority may determine that no coroner shall be elected and instead appoint a coroner.

[original page 3]

Laws of 2021, ch. 127, §§ 4, 9 (emphasis added). RCW 36.16.030 does not address whom the county may appoint as county coroner.

ANALYSIS