Washington State
[…] State ex rel. Banks v. Drummond, 187 Wn.2d 157, 170, 385 P.3d 769 (2016). 

           RCW 36.16.030 (effective January 1, 2025) does not address whether the county legislative authority in a county with a population of less than 40,000 may appoint the prosecuting attorney to continue to perform the duties of coroner. Because the plain language of that statute does not address your question, we consider related statutes to help resolve the question. See Drummond, 187 Wn.2d at 170.

           RCW 36.24.170[2] prohibits coroners from practicing law. RCW 36.24.170 provides: “The coroner shall not appear or practice as attorney in any court, except in defense of himself or herself or his or her deputies.” RCW 2.48.200 also prohibits coroners from practicing law, stating that “[n]o person shall practice law who holds a commission as judge in any court of record, or as sheriff or coroner . . .”. We presume that the legislature does not intend to create inconsistent statutes, and so we seek to interpret statutes harmoniously. Associated Gen. Contractors of Wash. v. State, 544 P.3d 486, 496 (Wash. 2024).