Washington State
[…] Ex officio, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

[2] The prohibition on coroners practicing law was originally codified in the same statute as the prohibition on sheriffs practicing law. Laws of 1854, § 5, at 434 (“No sheriff, deputy sheriff, or coroner, shall appear or practice as attorney in any court, except in defen[s]e of themselves or their deputies; and either of said officers, for a violation of this section, shall forfeit a sum not exceeding fifty dollars.”). Coroners and sheriffs were later separated into two statutes. See RCW 36.24.170; see also RCW 36.28.110 (providing “[n]o sheriff shall appear or practice as attorney in any court”).

[3] AGLO 1976 No. 30 refers to fourth class counties. In 1976, fourth class counties were counties with a population of less than 40,000 people. Former RCW 36.13.010, repealed by Laws of 1991, ch. 363, § 163.

[4] See Hr’g on H.B. 1326 Before the Sen.