Washington State
[…] (RCW 35.18.020)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            The act further provides that any city with less than thirty thousand population may be organized as a council-manager city.

            Section 4 of the act (RCW 35.18.250) authorizes the holding of a special election on the question of adoption of the council-manager form of government upon the filing of a petition.

            Section 5 of the act (RCW 35.18.270) provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "If the majority of the votes cast at a special election for organization on the council-manager plan favor the plan, the city or town at its next regular election shall elect the council required under the council-manager plan in number according to the population of the municipality:  Provided, That if the date of the next municipal general election is more than one year from the date of the election approving the council-manager plan,a special election shall be held to elect the councilmen; the newly elected councilmen shall assume office immediately following the canvass of votes as certified and shall remain in office until their successors are elected and