Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 3]] in that precinct. When elected he shall serve so long as he remains an eligible voter in that precinct and until his successor has been elected at the next ensuing state general election." (Emphasis supplied.)
Vacancies in the office of precinct committeeman occurring by reason of death, resignation, or disqualification of the incumbent are to be filled as provided in RCW 29.42.050 (§ 6, chapter 130, Laws of 1961), which reads in pertinent part:
". . . Should any vacancy occur in this office by reason of death, resignation or disqualification of the incumbent, or because of failure to elect, the respective county chairman of the county central committee shall be empowered to fill such vacancy by appointment: Provided, That the person so appointed shall have the same qualifications as candidates when filing for election to such office for such precinct: Provided further, That when a vacancy in the office of precinct committeeman exists because of failure to elect at a state general election, such vacancy shall not be filled until after the organization meeting of the county central committee and the new county chairman selected as provided by RCW 29.42.030." (Emphasis supplied.)