Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) May a person whose permanent residence is in one precinct within a county be appointed as a precinct committeeman for another precinct within that county?
(3) May a person other than a county precinct committeeman be elected as a state committeeman of a political party?
We answer questions (1) and (2) in the negative, and question (3) in the affirmative, for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
Question (1):
RCW 29.42.030 (§ 4, chapter 130, Laws of 1961), provides:
"The county central committee of each major political party shall consist of the precinct committeemen of the party from the several voting precincts of the county. This committee shall meet for the purpose of organization at the county court house at two o'clock p.m. on the second Saturday in December after each state general election unless some other time and place are designated by a sufficient notice to all the newly elected committeemen by the authorized officers of the retiring committee. For the purpose of this paragraph, a notice mailed at least seventy-two hours prior to the date of the meeting shall constitute sufficient notice.
"At its organization meeting, the county central committee shall elect a chairman and vice chairman who must be of opposite sexes; it shall also elect a state committeeman and a state committeewoman."