Bob Ferguson
[…] Thus, the chairman and vice‑chairman of a county central committee (as well as the state committeeman and state committeewoman) are to be elected by the county committee which "shall consist of the precinct committeemen of the party from the several voting precincts of the county." Accordingly, it follows that no person who is not a precinct committeeman (or woman)‑-i.e., a member of the county central committee, may vote at an election for those officers of the county central committee.
Question (2):
RCW 29.42.040 (§ 5, chapter 130, Laws of 1961), provides:
"Any member of a major political party who is a registered voter in the precinct may upon payment of a fee of one dollar file his declaration of candidacy with the county auditor for the office of precinct committeeman of his party [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] in that precinct. When elected he shall serve so long as he remains an eligible voter in that precinct and until his successor has been elected at the next ensuing state general election." (Emphasis supplied.)
Vacancies in the office of precinct committeeman occurring by reason of death, resignation, or disqualification of the incumbent are to be filled as provided in RCW 29.42.050 (§ 6, chapter 130, Laws of 1961), which reads in pertinent part: