Bob Ferguson
[…] A person cannot be a registered voter in a given precinct unless that precinct is his place of permanent residence.
Therefore, in answer to your second question, a person whose permanent residence is in one precinct within a county cannot be a registered voter of another precinct and, accordingly, cannot be appointed as a precinct committeeman from such "other" precinct.1/
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
Question (3):
With regard to the composition of the state committee of a major political party, RCW 29.42.020 (§ 3, chapter 130, Laws of 1961), provides:
"The state committee of each major political party shall consist of one committeeman and one committeewoman from each county elected by the county committee at its organization meeting. It shall have a chairman and vice chairman who must be of opposite sexes."
This section, in so far as is material, is identical to its predecessor, § 1, chapter 178, Laws of 1943, which provided:
"The state committee shall consist of one committeeman and one committeewoman from each county, elected by the county committee . . ."