ELECTIONS ‑- OFFICES AND OFFICERS ‑- STATE ‑- LEGISLATORS ‑- SALARY
[…] Sess., but, instead, will continue to draw for the remainder of those terms, the lesser, $3,600 per annum, salary fixed by law at the commencement of the unexpired terms they are filling."
Moreover, this will be true irrespective of whether or not the person so elected is currently a member of either the House of Representatives or the Senate. It was because of this factor that we were able further to conclude in our previous opinion that even a current member of the legislature may be elected for such an unexpired senate term ‑ notwithstanding the prohibition contained in Article II, § 13 of the Constitution which states that:
"No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."
We did not by this conclusion mean to suggest, however, that it would only be an incumbent legislator who would (if so elected) be precluded from drawing the increased salary ($10,560 per year) provided for in § 110, chapter 137, Laws of 1973, Ex.