Washington State
[…] "3. May a Senator or a Representative appointed to the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, be a candidate for election to that position in the general election to be held in November of 1973?"

            We answer all three of these questions in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            You have identified three factors as giving rise to your questions.  The first of these, of course, is Article II, § 13 of our state Constitution which  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] provides as follows:

            "No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."

            The second factor to which you have referred is § 110, chapter 137, Laws of 1973, Ex.