Washington State
[…] However, because of another constitutional provision to which we will now address ourselves, this pay raise may not be received by such a person during the remainder of the term in question and hence, notwithstanding all of the foregoing factors, we may answer each of your three questions in the affirmative.  We have reference to Article XXX, § 1 (Amendment 54) which, as approved by the voters in 1968, provides as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officerswho do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.

            "The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment 35), section 25 of Article III (Amendment 31), section 13 of Article IV, section 8 of Article XI, and section 1 of Article XXVIII (Amendment 20) insofar as they are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed."