Washington State
[…] Sess., by which the legislature increased the salaries of all members of the state senate and house of representatives from their previous level of $3,600 per year (see, RCW 43.03.010) to a new level of $10,560 per year.

            And thirdly, there is the so-called "annual elections bill," chapter 4, Laws of 1973, under which elections will be required to be held on November 6, 1973, for the remainder of certain unexpired terms in the state senate that are currently being served by appointees under Article II, § 15 (Amendment 52) of the state Constitution.  Insofar as is here material, this section provides as follows:

            "Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature . . . shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: . . . and the person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall have qualified: . . ."