Bob Ferguson
[…] Simply stated, just as we would not regard a judicial district served by a superior court or appellate court judge to be a "district" within the meaning of those statutes, we would not regard a district served by a justice of the peace or district court judge to be such a district either.
Furthermore, based upon the express language thereof, it would also be our considered opinion that the provisions of Article IV, § 29 (Amendment 41) of the state constitution are inapplicable to the election of district court judges. This section of the constitution reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any provision of this Constitution to the contrary, if, after the last day as provided by law for the withdrawal of declarations of candidacy has expired, only one candidate has filed for any single position ofsuperior court judge in any county containing a population of one hundred thousand or more, no primary or election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate. If, after any contested primary for superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is entitled to have his name printed on the general election ballot for any single position, no election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate: . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
In so concluding we have not overlooked so much of RCW 3.34.050 (cited in your letter) as provides that:
". . . Justices of the peace shall be elected . . . in the same manner as judges of courts of records are elected. . . ."