Washington State
[…] Were RCW 35.12.020 and 35.13.080, which are statutes setting out the requirements for giving notice of certain annexation elections, repealed by the enactment of RCW 29.27.080, a statute relating to the notice requirements generally for special and general elections?

            We answer your question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            While annexation elections are "special" elections in the sense that they are not "general" we do not believe that they are the type of special elections referred to in RCW 29.27.080, which reads as follows:

            "Notice for any state, county, district, or municipal election, whether special or general, shall be given by at least one publication not more than ten nor less than three days prior to the election by the county auditor or the officer conducting the election as the case may be, in one or more newspapers of  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] general circulation within the county.  Said legal notice shall contain the title of each office under the proper party designation, the names and addresses of all officers who have been nominated for an office to be voted upon at that election, together with the ballot titles of all measures, the hours during which the polls will be open, and that the election will be held in the regular polling places in each precinct, giving the address of each polling place: Provided, That the names of all candidates for nonpartisan offices shall be published separately with designation of the offices for which they are candidates but without party designation.  This shall be the only notice required for a state, county, district or municipal general or special election and shall supersede the provisions of any and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature, having different requirements for the giving of notice of any general or special elections."  (Emphasis supplied)

            This statute was first passed by the legislature in 1949, i.e., § 11, chapter 161, Laws of 1949, and its applicability was limited to "any state, county, district, or municipal general election."