Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                 October 1, 1953

Honorable Evro M. Becket
Chairman
Liquor Control Board
Public Lands-Social Security Building
Olympia, Washington                                                                                                              Cite as:  AGO 53-55 No. 141

Dear Sir:

            In your letter of September 3, 1953, you requested an opinion as to whether or not RCW 66.44.100 as derived from section 34, chapter 62, Laws of 1933, Ex. Sess., has been repealed expressly or by implication.  The section cited provides as follows:

            "Except as permitted by this act, no person shall open the package containing liquor or consume liquor in a public place.  Every person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction therefor shall be fined not more than ten dollars ($10)."

            It is our conclusion that this section of the statute has not been repealed either expressly or by implication.

                                                                     ANALYSIS