Bob Ferguson
[…] See, also, 57 AGO No. 88 [[AGO 57-58 No. 88 to Prosecuting Attorney, Douglas County on June 26, 1957]]. Our office has also concluded that a city may regulate the subdivision of two or more lots under the provisions of RCW 58.10.040. See, 54 AGO No. 329 [[AGO 53-55 No. 329 to Bureau of Governmental Research and Service on October 4, 1954]].
When filing of a subdivision is a condition precedent to the sale of lots, as it is in the cases covered by RCW 58.16.020 and RCW 58.08.010, the person or persons making the filing must comply with RCW 58.08.030, which provides in part as follows:
". . . In all cases where any person or persons, . . . shall desire to file a plat, map, subdivision or replat of any property . . . such person or persons, . . . must, at the time of filing the same for record . . . file therewith a certificate from the proper officer or officers who may be in charge of the collection of taxes for which the property affected may be liable at that date, that all taxes which have been levied and become chargeable against such property at such date have been duly paid, satisfied and discharged and must file therewith a certificate from the proper officer or officers, who may be in charge of the collections, that all delinquent assessments for which the property affected may be liable at that date and that all special assessments assessed against said property,which, under the plat filed, become streets, alleys and other public places, have been paid." (Emphasis supplied.)
A reading of this statute indicates that when filing a plat, all special assessments against property which under the plat filed become streets, alleys and other public places must be paid.