Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


ROBERT E. PATTERSON
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See Wash. Const., Article VII, § 2, as amended.

2/July 1, 1977 in accordance with § 6 of the act.

3/See Wash. Const., Article I, § 23 which provides that:

            "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."