Washington State
[…] Once such a fund has been established in a  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] given district, the board of directors of that district could finance all interscholastic athletic activities through it.  And, in turn, all operating revenues generated by such activities could be placed in that fund.

            However, to the extent that general fund moneys may also be used to finance those activities during a given fiscal year, another statute must be noted; namely, RCW 43.09.210, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another."