Washington State
[…] Clausen, 116 Wash. 403, 199 Pac. 727 (1921)), for community college purposes may be excluded by the common school district in determining its maximum allowable statutory debt limitation as of that date and subsequent thereto.

            The distinction between the statutory and constitutional debt limitation of a school district must be understood in order to completely appreciate the significance of § 74.  In this connection, see AGO 1967 No. 19, copy enclosed.

            Under Article VIII, § 6, Amendment 27, of the state constitution the maximum debt limitation of school districts is fixed at, and may not exceed ten (10) percent ". . . of the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In 1917, in the case ofHansen v.