Washington State
[…] (a) Establish performance criteria and an evaluation process . . . for all programs constituting a part of such district's curriculum;

                       . . .

                        (e) Establish final curriculum standards consistent with law and rules and regulations of the state board of education, relevant to the particular needs of district students or the unusual characteristics of the district, and ensuring a quality education for each student in the district.

            RCW 28A.320.230 further grants school district boards of directors broad authority and responsibility for the selection of instructional materials.  This statute provides in part:

            Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:

                        (1) Prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing and adopt, policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional materials.  Such policy shall:
                        (a) State the school district's goals and principles relative to instructional materials;
                        (b) . . . [S]pecify the procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional materials including text books;
                        (c) Establish an instructional materials committee to be appointed, with the approval of the school board, by the school district's chief administrative officer. . . . ;

                       . . .

                        (f) Provide free text books, supplies and other instructional materials to be loaned to the pupils of the school, when, in its judgment, the best interests of the district will be subserved thereby . . . .

                        Recommendation of instructional materials shall be by the district's instructional materials committee in  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] accordance with district policy.  Approval or disapproval shall be by the local school district's board of directors.

            Washington courts have frequently referred to the broad authority granted school districts in matters involving educational curricula and instructional materials.  InAdams v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 29 Wn.