Washington State
[…] (4) In view of the provisions of RCW 41.04.190, may the school district contract for such benefits, subsequent to the execution of employment contracts with the employees for the present school year, and pay for such benefits, if the existing employee contracts do not provide for such insurance?

            We answer questions (1) and (2) in the affirmative, and questions (3) and (4) in the negative subject to the qualifications set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            RCW 41.04.180, codifying § 1, chapter 75, Laws of 1963, provides:

            "Any department, division, or separate agency of the state government, and any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state acting through its principal supervising official or governing body may, whenever funds shall be available for that purpose, provide for all or a part of hospitalization and medical aid for its employees and their dependentsthrough contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers or with health care service contractors as defined in chapter 48.44 RCW, for group hospitalization and medical aid policies or plans:   [[Orig. Op.