Washington State
[…] Op. Page 6]] to the employees covered thereby for services rendered, and any officer authorized to disburse such funds may pay in whole or in part to any such insurance carrier or health care service contractor the amount of the premiums due pursuant to any such contract."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Because of this provision, we are of the opinion that your final question must be answered in the negative so long as the existing contract remains in force.  This conclusion, we believe, is necessitated by Article II, § 25, Amendment 35, of the Washington Constitution, which reads:

            "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered,or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.  Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            We reason as follows:

            (1) The school district's cost in regard to group hospitalization and medical aid policies contracted under the statute is "additional compensation to the employees covered thereby";