Washington State
[…] We point out however that an employee may only choose a plan contracted by the school district.  A school district cannot redelegate to the employee the power to contract already delegated to it by the legislature.  State ex rel. West v. Seattle, 61 Wn. (2d) 658, 379 P. (2d) 925 (1963).

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Question (2):

            In regard to the matter of designation of specific categories of school district employees to be covered by a particular group policy or contract to the exclusion of other categories of employees, note should be made of RCW 48.21.010, a part of the state insurance code, defining "group disability insurance" as follows:

            "Group disability insurance is that form of disability insurance provided by a master policy issued to an employer, to a trustee appointed by an employer or employers, or to an association of employers formed for purposes other than obtaining such insurance, covering, with or without their dependents,the employees, or specified categories of the employees, of such employers or their subsidiaries or affiliates, or issued to a labor union, or to an association of employees formed for purposes other than obtaining such insurance, covering, with or without their dependents, the members, or specified categories of the members, of the labor union or association, or issued pursuant to RCW 48.21.030.  Group disability insurance shall also include such other groups as qualify for group life insurance under the provisions of this code."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Thus, it is perfectly permissible under the state insurance code for group disability insurance to be issued to an employer covering either all of his employees or specific categories of employees.