Bob Ferguson
[…] The premiums due on such life or health and accident insurance shall be borne by the assenting regent, trustee, member of board of directors, student or employee: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall be construed to prevent the extension of the coverage provided in the insurance plan adopted to include dependents of the assenting regents, trustees, members of boards of directors, students or employees so long as the additional cost thereof is borne by the insured regent, trustee, member of board of directors, student or employee." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 48.11.020 which defines life insurance includes within said definition "annuities":
"'Life insurance' is insurance on human lives and insurances appertaining thereto or connected therewith. For the purposes of this code the transacting of life insurance includes the granting of annuities and endowment benefits; additional benefits in event of death by accident; additional benefits in event of the total and permanent disability of the insured; and optional modes of settlement of proceeds." (Emphasis supplied.)