Bob Ferguson
[…] See,State ex rel. Brown v. Blew, supra, also,In re Black, 47 Wn. (2d) 42, 287 P. (2d) 96 (1955).
Having concluded that one of the two positions in question is not a "public office," the doctrine of incompatible public offices cannot have any direct application to this situation. The further question of whether or not the holding of both positions would present a "conflict of interest" under our statutes expressly prohibiting such conflicts must also be answered in the negative. The statutory prohibition in point is found in chapter 42.23 RCW, specifically RCW 42.23.030, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein. . . ."
As may be readily noted from the foregoing discussion and analysis of the nature and duties of the position in question, the prohibited conflict which is the subject of chapter 42.23 RCW, supra, does not appear to be present. Even [[Orig. Op.