Bob Ferguson
[…] ANALYSIS
As a background to your first and second questions you point out that formerly this office interpreted RCW 28.58.290 as requiring a negative answer to the question of whether or not the wife of a school district director could work for the school district, for compensation. (AGO 47-48:18e [[1947-48 OAG 18e]]to prosecuting attorney of Ferry County, March 10, 1947.) However, this statute was repealed by the legislature during its 1961 session, and the legislature enacted in its place chapter 268, Laws of 1961. The applicable statute is now RCW 42.23.030 which, in so far as material here, makes the following provision and exemption:
"No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein. This section shall not apply in the following cases:
". . .