Bob Ferguson
[…] In reading the provisions of those statutes, one can also note their sweeping provisions and the necessity of a rigid application. It was further recognized that this rigid application was detrimental in small communities where sometimes the only persons willing to run for public office were disqualified by reason of minor interests only technically forbidden. These pre‑existing difficulties are reflected in the declaration of the legislative purpose set forth in RCW 42.23.010, as follows:
"It is the purpose and intent of this chapter to revise and make uniform the laws of this state concerning the transaction of business by municipal officers, as defined in this act, in conflict with the proper performance of their duties in the public interest; and to promote the efficiency of local government by prohibiting certain instances and areas of conflict while at the same time sanctioning, under sufficient controls, certain other instances and areas of conflict wherein theprivate interest of the municipal officer is deemed to be only remote, to the end that, without sacrificing necessary public responsibility and enforceability in areas of significant and clearly conflicting interests, the selection of municipal officers may be made from a wider group of responsible citizens of the communities which they are called upon to serve." (Emphasis supplied.)