Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (4):
Your final question asks whether the moneys in the reclamation revolving fund may be loaned to an irrigation district to assist the district in financing the development of final engineering plans for an irrigation project which is designed to reclaim lands for agricultural uses. RCW 89.16.040,supra, expressly declares an irrigation district to be a reclamation district. Repeated for ease of reference RCW 89.16.050, supra, provides, in pertinent part, that the director of the department of water resources shall be authorized to utilize moneys of the reclamation revolving [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] fund to:
". . . purchase the bonds of any reclamation district whose project is approved by the director and which is found to be upon a sound financial basis,to contract with any such district for making surveys and furnishing engineering plans and supervision for the construction of its project, or for constructing or completing its project and to advance money to the credit of the district for any or all ofsuch purposes, and to accept the bonds, coupon notes or coupon warrants of such district in payment therefor, and to expend the moneys appropriated from the reclamation fund in the purchase of such bonds, notes or warrants or in carrying out such contracts: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, in our opinion, this section clearly authorizes moneys of the reclamation revolving fund to be used to assist in the financing of the engineering plans of an irrigation district project of the type (i.e., reclamation) previously described.