Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The first section of the act which authorized the creation of public utility districts, § 1, chapter 1, Laws of 1931 (uncodified), provides:
"The purpose of this act is to authorize the establishment of public utility districts to conserve the water and power resources of the State of Washington for the benefit of the people thereof, and to supply public utility service, including water and electricityfor all uses." (Emphasis supplied.)
An enumeration of powers of a public utility district is found in succeeding provisions of Title 54 RCW, primarily chapter 54.16 RCW. RCW 54.16.020 provides that such a district,
". . .may construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, lease, add to, maintain, operate, develop, and regulate all lands, property, property rights, water, water rights, dams, ditches, flumes, aqueducts, pipes and pipe lines, water power, leases, easements, rights of way, franchises, plants, plant facilities, and systems for generating electric energy by water power, steam, or other methods; plants, plant facilities, and systems for developing, conserving, and distributing water for domestic use and irrigation; buildings, structures, poles and pole lines, and cables and conduits and any and all other facilities; and may exercise the right of eminent domain to effectuate the foregoing purposes or for the acquisition and damaging of such property and rights, or property of any kind appurtenant thereto, and for the purpose of acquiring the right to make physical connection with plants and plant facilities of all persons and municipalities. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
In addition, RCW 54.16.030 provides that a public utility district,
". . . may construct, purchase, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to,maintain, conduct, and operate water works and irrigation plants and systems, within or without its limits, [[Orig. Op.