Bob Ferguson
[…] Attorney General
CHARLES B. ROE, JR.
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/The chapter which originally authorized establishment of public utility districts was an initiative to the legislature, rejected by the legislature February 1, 1929, but passed by a vote of the people at the general election held on November 4, 1930.
2/See, also, RCW 54.16.050 and RCW 54.16.120.
3/Since this conclusion is predicated simply upon the absence of statutory authority, the legislature could, if it so desired, vest such authority in port districts by the enactment of amendatory legislation.
4/RCW 89.16.020 is the third section of chapter 158, Laws of 1919, commonly referred to as the "State Reclamation Act." See, RCW 89.16.005. RCW 89.16.010, in pertinent part, sets forth the object of the chapter as follows:
"The object of this chapter is to provide for the reclamation and development of such of the arid, swamp, overflow, and logged-off lands in the state of Washington as shall be determined to be suitable and economically available for reclamation and development as agricultural lands, and the state of Washington in the exercise of its sovereign and police powers declares the reclamation of such lands to be a state purpose and necessary to the public health, safety and welfare of its people. . . ."
5/By a series of organizational changes in state government, the last of which took place in chapter 242, Laws of 1967, (chapter 43.27A) [[chapter 43.27A RCW]]the "director" now refers to the director of the department of water resources.