Bob Ferguson
[…] In addition, RCW 54.16.030 provides that a public utility district,
". . . may construct, purchase, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to,maintain, conduct, and operate water works and irrigation plants and systems, within or without its limits, [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] for the purpose of furnishing the district, and the inhabitants thereof, and any other persons including public and private corporations within or without its limits, with an ample supply of water for all purposes, public and private, including water power, domestic use, and irrigation, with full and exclusive authority to sell and regulate and control the use, distribution, and price thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)2/
The quoted provisions of the aforementioned statutes clearly empower public utility districts to construct, operate and maintain water distribution systems for, inter alia, irrigation purposes.