Bob Ferguson
[…] For a determination of what constitutes a reclamation district within the meaning of this statute, reference must be made to RCW 89.16.040, relating (also) to the uses which may be made of the reclamation revolving fund. This statute reads as follows:
"From the moneys appropriated from the reclamation fund there shall be paid, upon vouchers approved by the director of conservation, the administrative expenses of the director under this chapter and such amounts as are found necessary for the investigation and survey of reclamation projects proposed to be financed in whole or in part by the director, and such amounts as may be authorized by him for the reclamation of logged-off lands andof lands of diking, diking improvement, drainage, drainage [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] improvement, diking and drainage, diking and drainage improvement, irrigation and irrigation improvement districts, andsuch other districts as are authorized by law for the reclamation or development of waste or undeveloped lands, and all such districts and improvement districts shall, for the purposes of this chapter be known as reclamation districts." (Emphasis supplied.)