Bob Ferguson
[…] The purchase of bonds with moneys in this fund is provided for under RCW 89.16.050, as follows:
"In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the director of the department of conservation [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] and development5/ of the state of Washington shall be authorized and empowered: . . .
"To purchase the bonds of any reclamation district 'whose project is approved by the director and which is found to be upon a sound financial basis, to contract with any such district for making surveys and furnishing engineering plans and supervision for the construction of its project, or for constructing or completing its project and to advance money to the credit of the district for any or all of such purposes, and to accept the bonds, coupon notes or coupon warrants of such district in payment therefor, and to expend the moneys appropriated from the reclamation fund in the purchase of such bonds, notes or warrants or in carrying out such contracts:. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
For a determination of what constitutes a reclamation district within the meaning of this statute, reference must be made to RCW 89.16.040, relating (also) to the uses which may be made of the reclamation revolving fund. This statute reads as follows: