Bob Ferguson
[…] Port districts, like public utility districts, are characterized as "municipal corporations." See, RCW 53.04.060. They, too, are limited in their powers to those which have been expressly conferred upon them by statute or reasonably implied therefrom. State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Superior Court, 93 Wash. 267, 160 Pac. 755 (1916).
The first section of chapter 53.04 RCW lists the basic purposes for which a port district may be established. This section, RCW 53.04.010, provides:
"Port districts are hereby authorized to be established in the various counties of [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] the state for the purposes of acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation within the district of harbor improvements, rail or motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer and terminal facilities, air transfer and terminal facilities, or any combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, and other commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities, and industrial improvements."
In subsequent provisions of Title 53, primarily in chapter 53.08 RCW, broad powers are granted to effectuate the purposes for which a port district is created.