Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (3):
Your third question, in effect, assumes the foregoing answers to your first two questions; i.e., that a public utility district may, but a port district may not, engage in irrigation activities for reclamation purposes. You ask, then, whether moneys in the state reclamation revolving fund may be used to purchase bonds of a public utility district issued by the district for the purpose of financing an irrigation project designed to reclaim lands for agricultural uses.
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
This fund is provided for under RCW 89.16.020,4/ which reads as follows:
"For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter the state reclamation revolving fund, heretofore established and hereinafter called the reclamation fund, shall consist of all sums appropriated thereto by the legislature; all gifts made to the state therefor and the proceeds of the sale thereof; the proceeds of the sale or redemption of and the interest earned by securities acquired with the moneys thereof; all reimbursements for moneys advanced for the payment of assessments upon public lands of the state for the improvement thereof; and all taxes received under levies authorized therefor."
The purchase of bonds with moneys in this fund is provided for under RCW 89.16.050, as follows:
"In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the director of the department of conservation [[Orig. Op.