Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer the first question in the affirmative and the second question as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            For ease of reference, we shall set forth at the outset the pertinent portions of the two statutes involved in your questions.

            RCW 79.64.040 codifies § 4, chapter 178, Laws of 1961, as amended by § 2, chapter 63, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess.  It relates to the funding of the resource management cost account1/ and reads as follows:

            "The board [of natural resources of the department of natural resources] shall determine the amount deemed necessary in order to achieve the purposes of this chapter and shall provide by rule for the deduction of this amount from the gross proceeds of all leases, sales, contracts, licenses, permits, easements, and rights of way issued by the department and affecting public lands.  The deductions authorized under this section shall in no event exceed twenty percent of the total sum received by the department in connection with any one transaction."

            RCW 79.16.180 covers the disposition of rents paid under leases of harbor areas and tidelands belonging to the state.  As amended by § 2, chapter 105, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess., this statute reads, in material part, as follows: