Washington State
[…] State ex rel. Oregon R. & N. Co. v. Clausen, 63 Wash. 535, 116 Pac. 7 (1911).

            RCW 79.64.040,supra, speaks of funding the resource management cost account by means of deductions from rental revenues received under "all leases . . . issued by the department and affecting public lands . . ." RCW 79.64.010, which contains the definitions of certain terms for the purposes of chapter 79.64 RCW, states that unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, "the definitions set forth in RCW 79.01.004 shall be applicable."  The term "public lands" is defined by RCW 79.01.004 as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "Public lands of the state of Washington are lands belonging to or held in trust by the state, which are not devoted to or reserved for a particular use by law, and include state lands, tidelands, shorelands and harbor areas as hereinafter defined, and the beds of navigable waters belonging to the state."

            We find nothing in RCW 79.64.040, supra, which can be said to "plainly require" some other meaning than this to be given to the term "public lands" as used therein.