Washington State
[…] This rule is peculiarly applicable where, as here, both statutes were amended at the same session of the legislature.  State ex rel. Oregon R. & N. Co. v. Clausen, 63 Wash. 535, 116 Pac. 7 (1911).

            RCW 79.64.040,supra, speaks of funding the resource management cost account by means of deductions from rental revenues received under "all leases . . . issued by the department and affecting public lands . . ." RCW 79.64.010, which contains the definitions of certain terms for the purposes of chapter 79.64 RCW, states that unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, "the definitions set forth in RCW 79.01.004 shall be applicable."  The term "public lands" is defined by RCW 79.01.004 as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]