Washington State
[…] Question (2):

            Next you have asked:

            "'2. Does the County Boundary Review Board have any jurisdiction on the boundaries or the formation of a district?'"

            County boundary review boards, as you know, are provided for under chapter 36.93 RCW.  Among the statutory functions of such boards in those counties in which they have been formed is that of reviewing

            ". . . the creation, dissolution, incorporation, disincorporation, consolidation, or change in the boundary of any city, town, or special purpose district; . . ."  (RCW 36.93.090(1).)

            For the purpose of the foregoing provision, however, the terms "governmental unit" and "special purpose district" are both specifically defined in RCW 36.93.020 as follows:

            "(1) 'Governmental unit' means any incorporated city or town, metropolitan municipal corporation, or any special purpose district as defined in this section.

            "(2) 'Special purpose district' means any sanitary district, sewer district, water district, fire protection district, drainage improvement district, drainage and diking improvement district, flood control zone district, irrigation district, metropolitan park district, drainage district, public utility district engaged in water distribution, or water distribution district."

            From these definitions it will be readily seen that even though a park and recreation district formed pursuant to chapter 36.69 RCW, supra, constitutes a "municipal corporation," such a district does not constitute either a  [[Orig. Op.