Washington State
[…] "'(3) What are the alternatives regarding the presently operated county parks that would be in the newly formed district?'"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer question (1) and (2) in the negative for the reasons stated in our analysis and question (3) in the manner set forth below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 36.69 RCW provides for the formation and operation of parks and recreation districts ". . . in each and every class of county."  Such districts are declared by RCW 36.69.010 to be:

            ". . . municipal corporations for the purpose of providing leisure time activities and facilities and recreational facilities, of a nonprofit nature as a public service to the residents of the geographical areas included within their boundaries."