Bob Ferguson
[…] In answering your second question, we have concluded that a fire protection district which establishes a civil service system for its full time, paid firemen, under RCW 52.36.060, would then be governed by all of the provisions of chapter 41.08 RCW to the same extent as a city or town. Thus, with respect to the appointment of the civil service commission, the district which adopts such a civil service system will be governed by the following provision of RCW 41.08.030:
"The members of such commission shall be appointed by the person or group of persons who, acting singly or in conjunction, as mayor, city manager, council, common council,commission, or otherwise, is or are vested by law with power and authority to select, appoint, or employ the chief of a fire department in any such city, prior to the enactment of this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
In the case of a fire protection district, the appointment or employment of the chief of the fire department is a function vested in the board of fire commissioners.