Bob Ferguson
[…] We have just seen that in AGO 59-60 No. 157, supra, the fact that the commissioners had the power of appointment with respect to the secretary of the district was expressed as one of the reasons for concluding [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] that those two offices were incompatible.
The next point to be noted, in terms of the relationship between the board of commissioners of the fire protection district and the district's civil service commission, arises from the provisions of RCW 41.08.090. This statute, dealing with the procedure for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge of a fireman covered by the civil service system, reads:
"No person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon the written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer, a written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended, demoted or discharged may within ten days from the time of his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The investigation shall be confined to the determination of the question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause. After such investigation the commission may affirm the removal, or if it shall find that the removal, suspension, or demotion was made for political or religious reasons, or was not made in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office, place, position or employment from which such person was removed, suspended, demoted or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in its discretion, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation from the time of such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in lieu of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or discharge by [[Orig. Op.