Washington State
[…] See also, RCW 36.16.070 where the county commissioners may set the amount of the bond of deputies; also, RCW 42.08.110 and 42.08.120 where the county commissioners are authorized to demand additional bonds of county officials.

            Having determined that a bond is required and that the county commissioners are authorized to set the amount we turn to the required form of such bond or bonds.

            RCW 42.08.060 states that such bond

            ". . . shall be in form, joint and several, and made payable to the state of Washington, . . ."

            RCW 42.08.070 requires such bonds to be