Washington State
[…] See also, RCW 36.16.070 where the county commissioners may set the amount of the bond of deputies; also, RCW 42.08.110 and 42.08.120 where the county commissioners are authorized to demand additional bonds of county officials.

            Having determined that a bond is required and that the county commissioners are authorized to set the amount we turn to the required form of such bond or bonds.

            RCW 42.08.060 states that such bond

            ". . . shall be in form, joint and several, and made payable to the state of Washington, . . ."

            RCW 42.08.070 requires such bonds to be

            ". . . obligatory upon the principal and sureties therein for any and all breach of the condition or conditions thereof committed during the time such officer shall continue to discharge any of the duties of, or hold such office, and every such bond shall be deemed to be in force and obligatory upon the principal and sureties therein for the faithful discharge of all duties which  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] may be required of such officer by any law enacted subsequent to the execution of such bond, and such condition shall be expressed therein."

            While these statutes use the term "bond" in the singular it has previously been our opinion that a group bond such as you contemplate using sufficiently meets the legislative intent to provide the public with security for the faithful performance of the officials' duties.