Bob Ferguson
[…] If that were to occur, Article IV, § 5 of the state constitution would require the governor to appoint a person to hold the office,
". . . until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."
In this case, the "next succeeding general election" will be the state general election occurring on November 4, 1975, in accordance with the provisions of RCW 29.13.010, which, as last amended by chapter 3, Laws of 1975, 2nd Ex. Sess., reads, in material part, as follows:
". . . A state‑wide general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November of each year: PROVIDED, That the state‑wide general election held in odd-numbered years shall be limited to (1) city, town, and district general elections as provided for in RCW 29.13.020, or as otherwise provided by law; (2) the election of federal officers for the remainder of any unexpired terms in the membership of either branch of the congress of the United States; (3) the election of state and county officers for the remainder of any unexpired terms of offices [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] created by whose duties are described in Article II, section 15, Article III, sections 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23, andArticle IV, sections 3 and 5 of the state Constitution and RCW 2.06.080; (4) the election of county officers in any county governed by a charter containing provisions calling for general county elections at this time; and (5) the approval or rejection of state measures, including proposed constitutional amendments, matters pertaining to any proposed constitutional convention, initiative measures and referendum measures proposed by the electorate, referendum bills, and any other matter provided by the legislature for submission to the electorate: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, our answer to your first question is in the affirmative.