Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 7]] general election" in this case willnot be the November 4, 1975, state general election but, instead, it will be the ensuing state general election in November of 1976. Therefore, no filings for the resulting vacancy will be appropriate until the normal filing period preceding the 1976 election ‑ as provided for in RCW 29.21.020 and RCW 29.18.030.
We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/See, RCW 29.13.070, which states that:
"Nominating primaries for general elections to be held in November shall be held at the regular polling places in each precinct on the third Tuesday of the preceding September."