Bob Ferguson
[…] ANALYSIS
Although the underlying factual basis for your request is the establishment, by the legislature, of an additional superior court judgeship in Whatcom county, the problem presented, from an analytical standpoint, is precisely the same as if the judgeship in question already existed and a vacancy therein were to result from the death or resignation of the incumbent judge as of the date in question ‑ September 8, 1975.
If that were to occur, Article IV, § 5 of the state constitution would require the governor to appoint a person to hold the office,
". . . until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."
In this case, the "next succeeding general election" will be the state general election occurring on November 4, 1975, in accordance with the provisions of RCW 29.13.010, which, as last amended by chapter 3, Laws of 1975, 2nd Ex. Sess., reads, in material part, as follows: