Bob Ferguson
[…] The distribution amount is “an amount equal to the timber assessed value of the district multiplied by the tax rate levied for payment of the debt service and capital projects.” RCW 84.33.081(2). Notably, subsection (2) further provides that “[o]ne-half of such amount shall be distributed in the first quarter of the year and one-half shall be distributed in the third quarter of the year.” This allows revenues in excess of the “first-half” payment to be distributed to the second- or third-priority districts.