Bob Ferguson
[…] Your second question asks whether a county could adjust the school district property tax rates to generate the full local levy amount approved by the voters when timber excise tax distributions to the school district fall short of the revenues projected when setting the property tax rate for the school district levy. To state the matter another way, you ask whether property tax rates for school district levies could be raised during the tax year, in order to make up for shortfalls in the timber excise tax revenue. We find no authority for adjusting the property tax rate during the tax year.
RCW 84.52.030 provides that a tax amount is levied for a future year:
For the purpose of raising revenue for state, county and other taxing district purposes, the county legislative authority of each county at its October session, and all other officials or boards authorized by law to levy taxes for taxing district purposes, shall levy taxes on all the taxable property in the county or district, as the case may be, sufficient for such purposes, and within the limitations permitted by law.
The county assessor is then charged with taking the levy amount and converting it into a percentage rate upon the assessed valuation of property for all taxes.