OFFICES AND OFFICERS ‑- COUNTY ‑- SHERIFF ‑- CIVIL SERVICE ‑- DISMISSAL OR SUSPENSION OF DEPUTY SHERIFFS
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
As you have acknowledged, this same question was previously considered, and negatively answered, in an informal [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] letter opinion written to you on July 26, 1978. In so concluding we relied, specifically, upon the following express language of RCW 41.14.080:
". . . No person in the classified civil service shall be . . . transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this chapter."
Of this statute we said: