Washington State
[…] The information obtained is processed internally through use of intelligence analytical techniques and specific information may be retained exclusively within OCIU records or disseminated to law enforcement agencies or prosecutors depending on such restrictions as may be imposed by a submitting agency or by law."

            Bearing this in mind we next note the following provisions of RCW 43.43.854 regarding the powers and duties of the unit:

            "The organized crime intelligence unit shall collect, evaluate, collate, and analyze data and specific investigative information concerning the existence, structure, activities and operations of organized crime and the participants involved therein; coordinate such intelligence data into a centralized system of intelligence information; furnish and exchange pertinent intelligence data with law enforcement agencies and prosecutors with such security and confidentiality as the chief of the Washington state patrol may determine; develop intelligence date concerning  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] the infiltration of organized crime into legitimate businesses within the state of Washington and furnish pertinent intelligence information thereon to law enforcement agencies and prosecutors in affected jurisdictions; and may assist law enforcement agencies and prosecutors in developing evidence for purposes of criminal prosecution of organized crime activities upon request."

            So long as information sought by the organized crime intelligence unit under RCW 82.32.330 is requested, and used, in the performance of these specified duties and functions it will thus come within the "for official purposes only" clause of that statute.