Washington State
[…] (2) That candidates for the office of diking commissioners should file their declarations of candidacy with the board of diking commissioners but are not required to pay a filing fee.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             (1) The Washington State Constitution, Article II, § 25, provides:

             "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer * * * nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminishedduring his term of office."  (Emphasis supplied)

             In applying a similar prohibition contained in Article XI, § 8, with specific reference to the salaries of county, city, town or municipal officers, our Supreme Court has held that:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]