Washington State
[…] As you have pointed out in your request the first of these several code sections (RCW 43.85.190,supra), which continues to contain a reference to the fixing of interest on investment deposits by the Public Deposit Protection Commission ". . . in accordance with RCW 39.58.120," reads this way because it was amended to so provide by § 21 of the Public Deposit Protection Act in 1969.  Before then, this section provided for the interest on deposits of state funds simply to be ". . . agreed to by the state finance committee and the depositary. . .".  Accord, RCW 43.85.230 which was not amended by the Public Deposit Protection Act, and, thus, continues to read as follows:

            "The state treasurer, upon approval by the state finance committee, may deposit moneys not required to meet current demands upon a term deposit basis not to exceed one year at such interest rates and upon such conditions as to withdrawals of such moneys as may be agreed upon between the state finance committee and any qualified depositary bank or banks in the state."