Washington State
[…] "((The public deposit protection commission shall from time to time fix the rate of interest to be paid by qualified public depositaries upon investment deposits: PROVIDED, That)) Time deposits issued pursuant to this chapter shall bear interest at a rate ((which would)) not ((be)) in excess of ((one hundred percent of the average bill rate at  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the last U. S. Treasury 91 day bill market auction or in excess of)) the maximum rate permitted by any applicable governmental regulation."

            However, even though RCW 39.58.120 has been thus amended, another statute, RCW 43.85.190, continues to provide that:

            "It is the purpose of RCW 43.85.190 through 43.85.240 to authorize the state treasurer to make investment deposits of state moneys or funds in his custody in state depositaries at a rate of interest fixed by the public deposit protection commission in accordance with RCW 39.58.120."  (Emphasis supplied.)