Washington State
[…] The object of the rule is to ascertain and carry into effect the intent of the legislature, and it proceeds upon the supposition that the several statutes having to do with related subject matters were governed by one spirit or policy, and were intended to be consistent and harmonious in their several parts and provisions."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            RCW 10.01.050 provides:

            "No person charged with any offense against the law shall be punished for such offense, unless he shall have been duly and legally convicted thereof in a court having competent jurisdiction of the case and of the person."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 10.01.060 also provides: