Washington State
[…] From a reading of these statutes, it is evident that the legislature in using the term "convicted" contemplated that point in a prosecution where the court formally declares the accused guilty of the crime charged, and did not contemplate that the term was to include the imposition of sentence by the court.  This point is aptly made in the probation statute, RCW 9.95.200, which begins:

            "After conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime, the court upon application or its own motion, may summarily grant or deny probation, . . ."

            See also RCW 10.64.020.  Therefore these statutes would seem to furnish us with a sound indication that the legislature in using the term "conviction" in RCW 9.95.040, intended the term to mean a finding or adjudging of guilt and not the passing of sentence.