Washington State
[…] A "deferred sentence" occurs when the court adjudges the accused guilty of the crime but stays or "defers" imposition of sentence and places that person on probation.  With this distinction in mind, we will proceed to analyze each of these situations.

            Your question involves an interpretation of RCW 9.95.040, which provides so far as material here:

            "The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:

            ". . .