Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            RCW 10.01.050 provides:

            "No person charged with any offense against the law shall be punished for such offense, unless he shall have been duly and legally convicted thereof in a court having competent jurisdiction of the case and of the person."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 10.01.060 also provides:

            "No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the charge in his plea, by confession in open court, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court: . . ."