Washington State
[…] (2) Does the fact that the parties to a "private conversation" are aware that such conversation is being  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] recorded constitute "consent" for the purposes of RCW 9.73.030(2)?

            We answer question (1) in the manner set forth in our analysis and question (2) in the qualified negative for the reasons set forth therein.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 9.73.030 provides, in material part, as follows:

            "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, record or divulge any:

            ". . .