Washington State
[…] We therefore must conclude that the "consent" which otherwise is required for the purposes of RCW 9.73.030(2),supra, is a consent or waiver expressly made or given by the private conversants involved.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


GARRY E. WEGNER
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/RCW 9.73.090(1) reads as follows:

            "The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:

            "(1) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations for the purpose and onlyfor the purpose of verifying the accuracy of reception of emergency calls."  (Emphasis supplied.)