Washington State
[…] Wanrow, supra, only fits where the activity is covered by a statutory exemption which would be rendered meaningless if the conversation was not thus deemed to be private for purposes of RCW 9.73.030(2), supra.

            Question (2):

            Next you have asked:

            Does the fact that the parties to a "private conversation" are aware that such conversation is being recorded constitute "consent" for the purposes of RCW 9.73.030(2)?

           After the portion which we have earlier quoted, RCW 9.73.030(2) then goes on to provide, in a second paragraph, as follows:

            "An employee of any regularly published newspaper, magazine, wire service, radio station or television station acting in the course of bona fide news gathering  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] duties on a full time or contractual or part time basis, shall be deemed to have consent to record and divulge communications otherwise prohibited by this chapter if the consent is expressly given or if the recording or transmitting device is readily apparent or obvious to the speakers.  Withdrawal of the consent after the communication has been made shall not prohibit any such employee of a newspaper, magazine, wire service, radio or television station from divulging the communication."

            This represents the only instance in which the legislature has provided for any sort of "implied" consent by conversants merely from continued participation in the conversation in the face of an awareness or recognition of the presence of a recording or transmitting device.