Bob Ferguson
[…] The approach we have in mind, basically, is this: If the board of county commissioners decides to establish a deferred compensation program for county employees under [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] RCW 41.04.250(2), supra, a logical and (we think) legally permissible first step would be to create, by resolution or ordinance, a special fund for that purpose as outlined by the State Auditor's Office in Auditor's Bulletin No. 017, Supplement No. 3, dated November 5, 1979‑-a copy of which is enclosed for your immediate reference. Accord, RCW 43.09.200 which requires the state auditor, through the Division of Municipal Corporations, to,
". . . prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
". . .