Bob Ferguson
[…] Accord, RCW 43.09.200 which requires the state auditor, through the Division of Municipal Corporations, to,
". . . prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
". . .
By so doing, in our opinion, the county commissioners would (in view of the underlying purpose of the fund as related to RCW 41.04.250, supra) effectively be creating a "public pension or retirement fund" within the meaning of Article XXIX, § 1 (Amendment 49) of the Washington Constitution which, as adopted in 1968, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5, and 7 of Article VIII and section 9 of Article XII or any other section or article of the Constitution of the state of Washington, the moneys of any public pension or retirement fund may be invested as authorized by law." (Emphasis supplied)
Questions (1), (4) and (7):
And therefore, through this approach the constitutional issues raised by your first, fourth and seventh questions‑-based on Article VIII, § 7 and Article XI, § 15 of the constitution‑-could readily be overcome.1/
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]