Bob Ferguson
[…] We have now, however, had an opportunity [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] to consider your questions and the underlying premise upon which they are seemingly based and we have come to the conclusion that there is an entirely workable solution to what you perceive to be the problems with the proposed program if your board of county commissioners desires to proceed. The question of whether or not to do so, of course, is entirely a policy question for the commissioners themselves to decide since it is quite clear that the enabling legislation is permissive and not mandatory.
ANALYSIS
RCW 41.04.250 provides, in material part, as follows:
"The state, through the committee for deferred compensation created in RCW 41.04.260,and any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state acting through its principal supervising official or governing body isauthorized to:
". . .