Bob Ferguson
[…] Section 4 of chapter 156, Laws of 1965, provides us with the answer to the first part of this question. This section states that:
"The department of motor vehicles is vested with all powers, functions, and duties of the director of licenses with respect to and including the following:
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
". . .
"(13) operators' licenses as provided in chapter 46.20 RCW;"
As for the repeal of RCW 46.20.280, we note that while this section was technically repealed by § 46, chapter 121, supra, it was in substance merely replaced with an amended version of RCW 46.20.270 as enacted by § 22 of this same act. Subsection (2) of this section, now codified as RCW 46.20.270 (2), provides (in much the same language as did RCW 46.20.280,supra) that:
"Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter, or any other act of this state or municipal ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, shall forward to the department within ten days an abstract of court record in the form prescribed by rule of the supreme court, showing the conviction of any person in said court for a violation of any said laws other than regulations governing standing or parking, and may recommend the suspension of the driver's license of the person so convicted."