Bob Ferguson
[…] ANALYSIS
Washington's juvenile courts operate under chapter 13.04 RCW, the "juvenile court law." Pursuant to RCW 13.04.010, this law applies ". . . to all minor children under the age of eighteen years who are delinquent or dependent; . . ." A "delinquent child" is defined by this statute as including
". . . any child under the age of eighteen years who violates any law of this state, or any ordinance of any town, city, or county of this state defining a crime . . . and whose case has been referred to the juvenile court by any jurisdiction whatsoever."
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
As derived from § 10, chapter 160, Laws of 1913, RCW 13.04.240 provides, however, that
"An order of court adjudging a child delinquent or dependent under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime."