Bob Ferguson
[…] (3) When a party in a district court proceeding is liable for a jury fee, is that party to be charged all expenses of providing a jury or only the $25.00 statutory jury fee?
(4) Is the jury fee to be collected from criminal defendants in district courts before trial or only after conviction?
We answer the foregoing questions in the manner set forth in the analysis below.
ANALYSIS
Chapters 53 and 248,supra, both amended three pre‑existing statutes, RCW 10.46.190, RCW 12.12.030 and RCW 35.20.090. For ease of understanding, the respective amendments are set forth in bill form below.
(1)RCW 10.46.190
(a) As amended by § 1, chapter 53, supra, the statute reads as follows:
"Every person convicted of a crime or held to bail to keep the peace ((,)) shall be liable to all the costs of the proceedings against him, including, when tried by a jury in the superior court, a jury fee as provided for in civil actions, and when tried by a jury before a committing magistrate, ((six)) twenty-five dollars for jury fee, for which judgment shall be rendered and collection had as in cases of fines. The jury fee, when collected for a case tried by the superior court, shall be paid to the clerk, to be by him applied as the jury fee in civil cases is applied."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
(b) Section 1, chapter 248, supra, amended the statute in the same manner as the preceding amendment.
(2)RCW 12.12.030
(a) As amended by § 2, chapter 53, supra, the statute reads as follows: