Bob Ferguson
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
RICHARD J. FINK
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/See, State v. Smith, 84 Wn.2d 498, 501-503, 527 P.2d 674 (1974) andState v. Fields, 85 Wn.2d 126, 128-129, 530 P.2d 284 (1975).
2/See, RCW 2.04.190 which recognizes the authority of the court to regulate practice and procedure in courts of this state, including justice courts, and RCW 2.04.200 which provides that "[w]hen and as the rules of courts herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect."
3/This conclusion is also in accord with the rule that the subsequent enactment of a statute which treats the same general subject in a more detailed way repeals the provisions of the more general statute with which it conflicts. City of Union Gap v. Carey, 64 Wn.2d 43, 47, 390 P.2d 674 (1964).