Bob Ferguson
[…] The jury fee, when collected for a case tried by the superior court, shall be paid to the clerk, to be by him applied as the jury fee in civil cases is applied."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
(b) Section 1, chapter 248, supra, amended the statute in the same manner as the preceding amendment.
(2)RCW 12.12.030
(a) As amended by § 2, chapter 53, supra, the statute reads as follows:
"After the appearance of the defendant, and before the justice shall proceed to enquire into the merits of the cause, either party may demand a jury to try the action, which jury shall be composed of six good and lawful ((men))persons having the qualifications of jurors in the superior court of the same county, unless the parties shall agree upon a lesser number ((,)): PROVIDED,That the party demanding the jury shall first pay to the justice the sum of ((six)) twenty-five dollars, which shall be paid over by the justice to the ((jury before they discharged)) county, and said amount shall be taxed as costs against the losing party."
(b) As amended by § 2, chapter 248, supra, the statute reads as follows: