Bob Ferguson
[…] The rule for construing conflicting amendments such as these is contained in RCW 1.12.025 which provides in part as follows:
"If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control: . . ."
Sections 2 of chapters 53 and 248 amended the same statute during the same legislative session and neither referred to the other amendment. Thus, each act is to be given effect to the extent the amendments do not conflict in purpose.