Bob Ferguson
[…] Because no legislation has since been enacted to change this conclusion with respect to district court civil proceedings, we believe that, insofar as expenses of the jury trial are concerned, a party may be charged only the $25.00 statutory jury fee.
(b)Criminal and Traffic Proceedings
As we also concluded in responding to your first question, the imposition of costs on defendants in criminal and traffic cases [[Orig. Op. Page 13]] is now governed by chapter 96, Laws of 1975-76, 2nd Ex. Sess. Section 1 of that act, codified as RCW 10.01.160, is repeated for ease of reference:
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.