Bob Ferguson
[…] However, in 1976 the legislature adopted an entirely new statute concerning imposition of costs in criminal proceedings. See, chapter 96, Laws of 1975-76, 2nd Ex. Sess. Section 1 of that act, codified as RCW 10.01.160, provides as follows:
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.