Bob Ferguson
[…] See AGO 63-64 No. 15,supra. Since traffic offenses are criminal matters (see JTR T1.04; RCW 46.61.010; RCW 46.20.336), the analysis set forth in the preceding section is applicable here as well. We conclude, therefore, that RCW 10.01.160 et seq., and not chapters 53 and 248, Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., govern recovery of costs, including jury fees, from defendants in district court traffic proceedings.
Question (2):
Your second question is:
"Is the jury fee provided for by RCW 12.12.030, as amended, to be distributed to the jurors or paid to the county?"
This question arises because RCW 12.12.030 was amended in different ways by §§ 2 of chapters 53 and 248, supra. Quoted again for ease of reference, § 2, chapter 53 reads as follows:
"After the appearance of the defendant, and before the justice shall proceed to enquire into the merits of the cause, either party may demand a jury to try the action, which jury shall be composed of six good and lawful ((men))persons having the qualifications of jurors in the superior court of the same county, unless the parties shall agree upon a lesser number ((,)): PROVIDED,That the party demanding the jury shall first pay to the justice the sum of ((six)) twenty-five dollars, which shall be paid over by the justice to the ((jury before they are discharged)) county, and said [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] amount shall be taxed as costs against the losing party."
As amended by § 2, chapter 248, RCW 12.12.030 reads as follows:
"After the appearance of the defendant, and before the justice shall proceed to enquire into the merits of the cause, either party may demand a jury to try the action, which jury shall be composed of six good and lawful ((men))persons having the qualifications of jurors in the superior court of the same county, unless the parties shall agree upon a lesser number ((,)): PROVIDED,That the party demanding the jury shall first pay to the justice the sum of ((six)) twenty-five dollars, which shall be paid over by the justice to the jury before they are discharged, and said amount shall be taxed as costs against the losing party."
The rule for construing conflicting amendments such as these is contained in RCW 1.12.025 which provides in part as follows: