Bob Ferguson
[…] (a)Civil Proceedings
In the exercise of both its inherent1/ and its statutory2/ authority to promulgate rules of procedure, the Washington Supreme Court has adopted rules for all courts of limited jurisdiction inferior to the superior court. JAR 2. Justice Court Civil Rule (JCR) 38 provides that jury ". . . selection and other matters concerning jury trials are governed by RCW 12.12.030 ‑ 12.12.100 inclusive." See also, RCW 3.66.010. Accordingly, in response to part (a) of your first question it is clear that §§ 2 of both chapters 53 and 248, supra, amending RCW 12.12.030, are applicable to civil proceedings in district courts.
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
(b)Criminal Proceedings
As noted above, RCW 10.46.190 provides that "[e]very person convicted of a crime . . . shall be liable to all the costs of the proceedings against him including . . . a jury fee as provided in civil actions. . . ." This statute was first contained in § 2105 of the 1881 Territorial Code and was based upon § 3, page 418, Territorial Laws of 1869. In AGO 63-64 No. 15 [[to John G. McCutcheon, Prosecuting Attorney of Pierce County, on March 29, 1963]](copy