Bob Ferguson
[…] (3)RCW 35.20.090
(a) As amended by § 3, chapter 53, supra, the statute reads as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
"In all civil cases and criminal cases where jurisdiction is concurrent with justices of the peace as provided in RCW 35.20.250, within the jurisdiction of the municipal court, the plaintiff or defendant may demand a jury, which shall consist of six citizens of the state who shall be impaneled and sworn as in cases before justices of the peace, or the trial may be by a judge of the municipal court. A defendant requesting a jury shall pay to the court a fee which shall be the same as that for a jury in justice court. Where there is more than one defendant in an action and one or more of them requests a jury, only one jury fee shall be collected by the court. Each juror shall receive five dollars for each day in attendance upon the municipal court, and in addition thereto shall receive mileage as provided by law. Trial by jury shall be allowed in criminal cases involving violations of city ordinances commencing January 1, 1972 unless such incorporated city affected by this chapter has made provision therefor prior to January 1, 1972."
(b) As amended by § 3, chapter 248, supra, the statute reads as follows: