Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
In other words, before disbursing any amounts to the various special funds or governmental units entitled to share in receipts of a justice court, the county treasurer is to charge each governmental unit fund with its proportionate share of any "unreimbursed difference"; i.e., the difference between receipts creditable to the current expense or salary funds and total justice court expenditures. However, for purposes of this computation the "cost of providing courtroom or other space" is not to be considered a justice court expenditure.
We next turn to RCW 3.58.050, which provides:
"The county commissioners shall furnish all necessary facilities for the justice courts, including suitable courtrooms, furniture, books, stationery, postage, office equipment, heat, light and telephone: Provided, That the county commissioners shall not be required to furnish courtroom space in any place other than as provided in the districting plan."
Against this background, your first question is rephrased as follows: