Washington State
[…] In a county to which the 1961 justice court act is applicable, are the county's costs in providing courtrooms and offices for the district justice courts, pursuant to RCW 3.58.050, to be included among the "total expenditures of such justice courts" for the purpose of making computations and disbursements provided for by RCW 3.62.050?

            We answer this question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in the following analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Under RCW 3.58.050 the county commissioners of a county in which the 1961 justice court act (chapter 299, Laws of 1961) is applicable are required to,

            ". . . furnish all necessary facilities for the justice courts, including suitable courtrooms, furniture, books, stationery, postage, office equipment, heat, light and telephone . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]