Washington State
[…] The pre‑1961 statutes governing the functioning of justice courts have not been expressly amended or repealed by the 1961 act, and they continue to govern justice courts until the provisions of the 1961 act are brought into effect.  See, AGO 61-62 No. 56, to the Honorable Charles O. Carroll, Prosecuting Attorney of King County.  We therefore assume that justices of the peace were elected in various precincts in Klickitat county in November, 1962, for terms of office running from January, 1963, to January, 1967.  See, RCW 3.04.010, 3.04.080, 36.16.010 and 36.16.020.

            Section 3 of the 1961 justice court act, cf. RCW 3.30.030, provides:

            "The judges of the justice court of each justice court district shall be the justices of the peace of the district elected or appointed as provided in this act."  (Emphasis supplied.)