Washington State
[…] Section 43, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.46.090, states in part:

            ". . . The salary of a justice of the peace serving a municipal department part time shall be paid jointly by the county and the city in the same  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] proportion as the time of the justice has been allocated to each."

            Sections 50-96, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, chapter 3.50 RCW, provides alternative provisions for a municipal court in cities or towns with a population less than 20,000.

            Section 53, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.50.040, states in part:

            ". . . Any city or town shall have authority to appoint a duly elected justice of the peace as its municipal judge when the municipal judge is not required to serve full time.  In the event of the appointment of a justice of the peace, the city or town shall pay a pro rata share of his salary."

            In each case the statutes provide that the city shall pay a share of the salary of the justice of the peace.