Washington State
[…] Section 38, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.46.040, states in part:

            ". . . The districting committee in its plan shall designate the proportion of the salary of each justice serving as a part time municipal judge to be paid by the city, which shall be proportionate to the time of such judge allotted to the municipal department by the districting plan. . . ."

            Section 43, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.46.090, states in part:

            ". . . The salary of a justice of the peace serving a municipal department part time shall be paid jointly by the county and the city in the same  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] proportion as the time of the justice has been allocated to each."

            Sections 50-96, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, chapter 3.50 RCW, provides alternative provisions for a municipal court in cities or towns with a population less than 20,000.