Washington State
[…] ". . .

            "(8) That all salaries of part time justices of the peace shall be set by the county commissioners in each county, in accordance with the minimum and maximum salaries as provided in this section."

            Sections 35-49, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, chapter 3.46 RCW, authorizes cities to establish a municipal department of the justice court and prescribes the manner of formation and operation of such departments.

            Section 38, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.46.040, states in part:

            ". . . The districting committee in its plan shall designate the proportion of the salary of each justice serving as a part time municipal judge to be paid by the city, which shall be proportionate to the time of such judge allotted to the municipal department by the districting plan. . . ."

            Section 43, chapter 299, Laws of 1961, RCW 3.46.090, states in part:

            ". . . The salary of a justice of the peace serving a municipal department part time shall be paid jointly by the county and the city in the same  [[Orig. Op.