Bob Ferguson
[…] Is a party procuring a writ of garnishment in a justice court operating under the provisions of the 1961 justice court act (chapter 299, Laws of 1961) still required to pay to such court ". . . an additional sum of one dollar for each such process . . ." in view of certain provisions contained in chapter 143, Laws of 1967?
We answer your question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
The fees payable in civil actions commenced in justice courts operating under the 1961 justice court act (chapter 299, Laws of 1961) are set forth in RCW 3.62.060, as follows:
"In any civil action commenced before or transferred to a justice court, the plaintiff shall, at the time of such commencement or transfer, pay to such court a filing fee of four dollars. Fees for the support of county [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] law libraries shall be paid and collected according to the provisions of RCW 27.24.070. No party shall be compelled to pay to the court any other fees or charges up to and including the rendition of judgment in the action: Provided, That if process in replevin, attachment, or garnishment shall issue therein, the party procuring such process shall pay to such court an additional sum of one dollar for each such process as the fees and charges of the court incident to the proceedings." (Emphasis supplied.)