Washington State
[…] Since court commissioners are not expressly included in the statute, their authority, if it exists, must arise either from some other express provision of the constitution or statute, or by implication, from the general powers granted them by the constitution.  No other provision of the constitution or laws of this state expressly grants this authority to court commissioners.  Consequently, the only remaining question is whether that authority is included by implication in the general powers granted them under the constitution.

             Const. Art. IV, § 23 provides:

             "There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to performlike duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law."  (Emphasis Supplied.)

             The italicized portion defines the constitutional authorities of court commissioners. They are:

             1.         "To perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by said judge."