County Commissioners cannot make valid approval of claim more than thirty days after biennium.
[…] The holding of that opinion was that a board of county commissioners could, more than thirty days after the end of the fiscal year, lawfully authorize payment, from an appropriation for the preceding fiscal biennium, of a claim presented within the thirty day period following that biennium as specified in RCW 36.40.200.
Upon reexamination, it is our opinion that this procedure would be unlawful; AGO 55-57 No. 32 [[to Robert S. Campbell, Prosecuting Attorney, Grant County on February 24, 1955]]is hereby overruled
ANALYSIS
RCW 36.40.200 provides:
"All appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year: Provided, That the appropriation accounts shall remain open for a period [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] of thirty days thereafter for the payment of claims incurred against such appropriations prior to the close of the fiscal year.