Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
". . . The rate of such tax shall be one‑tenth, two-tenths, or three‑tenths of one percent of the selling price (in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the case of a use tax) and shall not exceed the rate authorized in the proposition approved by the voters unless such increase shall be similarly approved."
And thirdly, in apparent recognition of its earlier, 1974, legislation, the 1975 legislature, also by another portion of its amendment to RCW 82.14.045,supra, provided that:
". . . Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, any county in which a county public transportation plan has been adopted pursuant to RCW 36.57.070 and the voters of such county have authorized the imposition of a sales and use tax pursuant to the provisions of RCW 82.14.047, section 10, chapter 167, Laws of 1974 Ex. Sess., prior to July 1, 1975, shall be authorized to fix and impose a sales and use tax as provided in this section at not to exceed the rate so authorized without additional approval of the voters of such county as otherwise required by this section."
Chapter 270, Laws of 1975, Ex. Sess. became effective on July 1, 1975. In Grays Harbor County, however, no new action was taken in response.