Washington State
[…] "The board shall by resolution, and not otherwise, order the survey, establishment, construction, alteration, or improvement of county roads; the county road engineer shall prepare all necessary maps, plans, and specifications therefor, showing the right of way widths, the alignments, gradients, and standards of construction."

            With regard to salaries of county officers, RCW 36.17.010 provides in general terms as follows:

            "The county officers of the counties of this state, according to their class, shall receive a salary for the services required of them by law, or by virtue of their office, which salary shall be full compensation for all services of every kind and description rendered by them."

            The board of county commissioners in a county of the fifth or higher class cannot receive extra compensation for services performed as road overseers.  RCW 36.32.320,supra.