Washington State
[…] "All unexpended balances of appropriations shall be transferred to the fund from which appropriated, whenever the account with an appropriation is closed."

            As to any particular expenses, especially identifiable and chargeable to the county road program, this statute would undoubtedly permit payment out of the county road fund.  The purpose of the road fund is expressed in RCW 36.82.070, as follows:

            "Any money paid to any county from the motor vehicle fund may be used for the construction, alteration, repair, improvement, or maintenance of county roads and bridges thereon and for wharves necessary for ferriage of motor vehicle traffic, and for ferries, and for the acquiring, operating, and maintaining of machinery, equipment, quarries, or pits for the extraction of materials, and for the cost of establishing county roads, acquiring rights of way therefor, and expenses for the operation of the county engineering office,and for any other proper county road purpose.  Such expenditure may be made either independently or in conjunction with the state or any city, town, or tax district within the county."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            A further limitation is expressed in RCW 36.82.020 as follows: