Washington State
[…] Such expenditure may be made either independently or in conjunction with the state or any city, town, or tax district within the county."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            A further limitation is expressed in RCW 36.82.020 as follows:

            "Any funds accruing to and to be deposited in the county road fund arising from any levy in any road district shall be expended for proper county road purposes entirely within the limits of the road district from which the same was or  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] is collected: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent the loan or rental of equipment by one road district to another road district in the county."