Washington State
[…] RCW 36.17.030.  Special provision is made for reimbursement of expenses of county commissioners incurred as road commissioners.  RCW 36.32.310.

            As to the source of payment, the ordinary expenses of county government, including the salaries of county officers, are payable from the current expense fund (originally called the general fund) unless other legislative provision is made.  See, AGO 1899-1900, p. 87, to the prosecuting attorney of Yakima county, dated August 24, 1899; 15 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, (3rd ed.) §§ 39.45 and 41.24.

            RCW 36.33.010 establishes the current expense fund as follows:

            "Every county shall maintain a current expense fund to which shall be credited all taxes levied for that purpose and all fees collected, fines assessed, and forfeitures adjudged in the county  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the proceeds of which have not been specifically allocated to any other purpose."

            In addition, the legislature originally established a salary fund for all counties by § 36, Laws of 1890 (p. 314).  That act expressly required supplementation of any deficiency in the salary fund from the current expense fund.