Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 36.75.020, found among the statutes relating specifically to county roads, provides as follows:

            "All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by the board of county commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the state."

            RCW 36.75.040, which is similar to RCW 36.32.100 (2), provides further general powers and duties of county commissioners with respect to county road administration.  RCW 36.75.050, which is pertinent to this discussion, provides as follows:

            "The powers and duties vested in or imposed upon  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] the boards with respect to establishing, examining, surveying, constructing, altering, repairing, improving, and maintaining county roads, shall be exercised under the supervision and direction of the county road engineer.