Washington State
[…] All claims for such compensation must be approved by a majority of the board of county commissioners and the superior court as in other cases of extra compensation."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 36.75.020, found among the statutes relating specifically to county roads, provides as follows:

            "All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by the board of county commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the state."

            RCW 36.75.040, which is similar to RCW 36.32.100 (2), provides further general powers and duties of county commissioners with respect to county road administration.  RCW 36.75.050, which is pertinent to this discussion, provides as follows: