Washington State
[…] Boards of county commissioners have only such powers as have been granted to them expressly or by implication by the constitution and statutes of the state.  Sasse v. King County, 196 Wash. 242, 82 P.2d 536 (1938).  The powers and duties of county commissioners with respect to county roads are found both among those provisions relating to their powers and duties generally and among those provisions of the revised code applying particularly to county roads.  RCW 36.32.120 provides in general that the county commissioners shall:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            ". . .

            "(2) Lay out, discontinue, or alter county roads and highways within their respective counties, and do all other necessary acts relating thereto according to law, except within cities and towns. . . ."

            RCW 36.32.320, applicable to certain classes of counties only, provides as follows: