Washington State
[…] From this we deem the intent of the legislature to be that the salaries of county officers should be paid from the current expense fund in the absence of other special provision.  This conclusion is strengthened by reference to the language of § 36, Laws of 1890 (p. 314),supra, providing for deficiencies in the salary fund to be charged to current expense.

            We have not overlooked the possible application of RCW 43.09.210 which provides as follows:

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid.

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for each department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]