Bob Ferguson
[…] Further indicia of this legislative intent is found in the proviso in RCW 36.75.080 (1955 Supp.),supra, stating, in effect, that even where the public has gained a prescriptive right to use land as a public highway, there is no duty or liability on the part of the county until the road is established as a part of the system of county roads by resolution of the board.
The common law rule that acceptance by the county of a road and the attendant duty of maintenance may be informal has not been entirely abrogated, however. [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] RCW 36.75.070 (1955 Supp.) codifies the common law rule to a certain extent by providing in part that "where (public highways) have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public" for a period of not less than seven years, they are county roads, with no further action required by the county commissioners. It must be pointed out that to come within the purview of this statute, it is not necessary that the amount of care taken by the county be extensive.