Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 36.75.050 (chapter 73, Laws of 1943, chapter 187, Laws of 1937) reads in part as follows:
"The board shall by resolution, and not otherwise, order the survey, establishment, . . . of county roads; . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 36.75.070 (chapter 361, Laws of 1955) reads as follows:
"All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns are not designated as state highways, which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than seven years, where they have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, are county roads."
RCW 36.75.080 (chapter 361, Laws of 1955) reads as follows:
"All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways, which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than ten years are county roads: Provided, That no duty to maintain such public highway for any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain such public highway or any road signs thereon shall attach to the county until the same shall have been adopted as a part of the county road system by resolution of the county commissioners." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 90.28.030 (Laws of 1890, page 711) reads in part as follows:
"Any person constructing a ditch across a public highway shall construct a good substantial bridge, . . . over the watercourse where it crosses the road, . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]