Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
RCW 36.75.020 (chapter 82, Laws of 1943, chapter 187, Laws of 1937) reads as follows:
"All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by the board of county commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the state." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 36.75.050 (chapter 73, Laws of 1943, chapter 187, Laws of 1937) reads in part as follows:
"The board shall by resolution, and not otherwise, order the survey, establishment, . . . of county roads; . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 36.75.070 (chapter 361, Laws of 1955) reads as follows:
"All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns are not designated as state highways, which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than seven years, where they have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, are county roads."
RCW 36.75.080 (chapter 361, Laws of 1955) reads as follows: