Bob Ferguson
[…] 1. Is a county under a duty to repair, reconstruct, and maintain bridges across reclamation district ditches where:
(a) The bridges were originally built on established county roads;
(b) the county road was not established beyond the place of intersection with the reclamation ditch or canal?
2. If it is the duty of the reclamation district to repair, construct, and maintain such bridges, does any liability attach to the county for its failure to do so?
We answer question 1 (a) in the affirmative and questions 1 (b) and 2 in the negative.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
RCW 36.75.020 (chapter 82, Laws of 1943, chapter 187, Laws of 1937) reads as follows:
"All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by the board of county commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the state." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 36.75.050 (chapter 73, Laws of 1943, chapter 187, Laws of 1937) reads in part as follows:
"The board shall by resolution, and not otherwise, order the survey, establishment, . . . of county roads; . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)