Washington State
[…] It is a well ‑ settled rule that the officers of political subdivisions of the state have only those powers expressly vested by the constitution or by statute, or those necessarily implied from the powers granted.  It is necessary, therefore, to find such power in the statutes, otherwise it does not exist.

            Chapter 35.63 RCW encompasses the law of the state relating to city and county planning commissions.  The general powers of such commissions are defined by RCW 35.63.060, in part, as follows:

            "The commission may act as the research and fact finding agency of the municipality.  To that end it may make such surveys, analyses, researches and reports as are generally authorized or requested by its council or board, or by the state council with the approval of its council or board.  The commission, upon such request or authority may also:

            "* * *

            "(4) Cooperate with other commissions, with the state council and with other public agencies of the municipality, state and United States in such planning, conservation, and development; and