COUNTIES ‑- LIABILITY FOR JURY FEE DEPOSIT WHEN COUNTY DEMANDS JURY.
[…] At the time of filing the statement the party shall also deposit with the clerk of the court twelve dollars, which deposit, in the event that the case is settled out of court prior to the time that it is called for trial, shall be returned to the depositor by the clerk. Unless such statement is filed and the deposit made, the parties shall be deemed to have waived trial by jury, and consented to a trial by the court.
"* * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 4.84.170 sets forth the liability of the county for costs:
"In all actions prosecuted * * * in the name and for the use of any county, the * * * county shall be liable for costs to the same extent as private parties." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 4.44.110 provides in part:
"The amount deposited by the party demanding a trial by juryshall be a part of the taxable costs in such action. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]