COUNTIES ‑- LIABILITY FOR JURY FEE DEPOSIT WHEN COUNTY DEMANDS JURY.
[…] Dear Sir:
Your letter of February 25, 1956, requested our opinion on the following question:
"Is the County liable for payment of a jury fee, when the County has requested a jury trial in a civil case?"
We answer in the affirmative.
ANALYSIS
There being neither a statute specifically answering the question nor any case law directly in point, it becomes necessary to read the statutes pertaining to county corporate powers, jury fees and costs, together with the cases dealing with the deposit of a jury fee in general.
RCW 36.01.010 provides in part:
"The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
RCW 4.44.100 provides:
"Either party shall have the right in an action at law, upon an issue of fact, to demand a trial by jury.