Bob Ferguson
[…] Generally, counties are not liable for injuries received by prisoners for the reason that the county is usually said to be discharging a governmental rather than a proprietary function, 41 Am.Jur., Prisons and Prisoners, § 17, p. 896. However, in Washington it is not necessary to determine whether the function is governmental or proprietary, because as far as the counties are concerned they are liable in either case upon a proper statement of facts. Whiteside v. Benton County, 114 Wash. 463, 195 Pac. 519 (1921).
This result stems from RCW 4.08.120, which reads:
"An action may be maintained against a county or other of the public corporations mentioned or described in RCW 4.08.110, either upon a contract made by such county, or other public corporation in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority,or for an [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation." (Emphasis supplied.)
InKilbourn v. Seattle, 43 Wn. (2d) 373, 261 P. (2d) 407 (1953), our court conducted an exhaustive review of the subject and of the cases construing the statute.