Bob Ferguson
[…] In regard to statutory duties, in the case of Lyle v. Fiorito, 187 Wash. 537, 60 P. (2d) 709 (1936), the court held that under RRS §§ 6362-40 and 6308-3 (now repealed) it is the duty of the county to place and maintain in position the arterial warnings and stop signs, and that a motorist has a right to assume that the county has done its duty, and that other drivers would accord him the right of way to which he was entitled. When the legislature repealed these acts in 1937, it enacted RCW 36.86.040, which provides as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"The board shall erect and maintain upon the county roads such suitable and proper signs, signals, signboards, and guideposts and appropriate stop, caution, warning, restrictive, and directional signs and markings as it deems necessary or as may be required by law. All such markings shall be in accordance with the uniform state standard of color, design, erection, and location adopted and designated by the director."
This provision changed the requirement from a duty to establish signs"where practicable" as designated in RRS § 6308-3 to "as it deems necessary or as may be required by law." Bradshaw v. Seattle, 43 Wn.