Bob Ferguson
[…] "(1) Acquire in the manner provided by law property real and personal and acquire or erect structures necessary for the administration of the county roads of such county;
". . .
"(3) Acquire land for county road purposes by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and exercise the right of eminent domain as by law provided for the taking of land for public use by counties of this state;
"(4) Perform all acts necessary and proper [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] for the administration of the county roads of such county as by law provided;
". . ."
RCW 36.85.010 also provides, in pertinent part:
"Whenever it is necessary to secure any lands for a right-of-way for any county road or for the drainage thereof or to afford unobstructed view toward any intersection or point of possible danger to public travel upon any county road or for any borrow pit, gravel pit, quarry, or other land for the extraction of material for county road purposes, or right-of-way for access thereto, the board may acquire such lands on behalf of the county by gift, purchase, or condemnation. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 8.08.010 authorizes counties generally to condemn land and property within their boundaries for public use. Finally, RCW 8.08.020 provides that: