Bob Ferguson
[…] As noted at the outset, RCW 36.86.020 authorizes counties to establish minimum standards for the construction of county roads. Such standards may include provision for minimum sight distance at intersections. The necessary clearing of property adjacent to such intersections can be accomplished either by acquiring in fee the zone to be maintained free of obstructions or by acquiring an easement which would require the zone to be so maintained. Existing statutes contain ample authority to acquire such property or right in property by purchase or condemnation.
RCW 36.75.040 provides, in part, as follows:
"The board of county commissioners of each county, in relation to roads and bridges, shall have the power and it shall be its duty to:
"(1) Acquire in the manner provided by law property real and personal and acquire or erect structures necessary for the administration of the county roads of such county;
". . .
"(3) Acquire land for county road purposes by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and exercise the right of eminent domain as by law provided for the taking of land for public use by counties of this state;
"(4) Perform all acts necessary and proper [[Orig. Op.