Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . ."
RCW 36.85.010 also provides, in pertinent part:
"Whenever it is necessary to secure any lands for a right-of-way for any county road or for the drainage thereof or to afford unobstructed view toward any intersection or point of possible danger to public travel upon any county road or for any borrow pit, gravel pit, quarry, or other land for the extraction of material for county road purposes, or right-of-way for access thereto, the board may acquire such lands on behalf of the county by gift, purchase, or condemnation. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 8.08.010 authorizes counties generally to condemn land and property within their boundaries for public use. Finally, RCW 8.08.020 provides that:
"Any condemnation, appropriation or disposition intended in RCW 8.08.010 through 8.08.080 shall be deemed and held to be for a county purpose and public use within the meaning of RCW 8.08.010 through 8.08.080 when it is directly or indirectly, approximately or remotely for the general benefit or welfare of the county or of the inhabitants thereof."
InKing County v.